— JamesVGrimaldi (@JamesVGrimaldi) May 13, 2022
[…] A judge should monitor and supervise cases to reduce or eliminate dilatory practices, avoidable delays, and unnecessary costs.
Prompt disposition of the court’s business requires a judge to devote adequate time to judicial duties, to be punctual in attending court and expeditious in determining matters under submission, and to take reasonable measures to ensure that court personnel, litigants, and their lawyers cooperate with the judge to that end. (underline mine)
Code of Conduct for U.S. Judges
See also: 28 U.S. Code § 453 – Oaths of justices and judges
“I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as ___ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
Cornell Law School Legal Information Institute
… do equal right to the poor and the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me…